• Tuesday, Feb 6

    3 - 6 p.m.:

    Registration open, Hampton Inn Downtown

    6 - 9 p.m.:

    Welcome Rally, The Boxcar, Depot Park, 200 SE Depot Ave

  • Wednesday, Feb. 7

    9 a.m.:

    Registration Opens, Hampton Inn Downtown, 2nd floor

    10 a.m.:

    frank lounge opens, Hippodrome Theatre, Basement

    11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.:

    Connector’s Lunch: Everyone is invited to a buffet lunch at The Top and The Wooly, 20 North Main Street

    1 p.m.:

    Opening Ceremonies, Hippodrome, Main Stage

    1:20 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.:

    Main Stage Speakers Begin, Hippodrome, Main Stage

    Andy Goodman, The Goodman Center

    Lizz Winstead, Comedian, Author, Activist, frank Emcee

    Duane Bray, Ideo

    Annie Neimand,  frank research prize introductions

    2:15 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.:

    Break, Visit the frank lounge or grab a coffee

    2:45 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.:

    Main Stage Speakers, Hippodrome, Main Stage

    Ann Christiano, Karel Chair for Public Interest Communications

    Elizabeth Cushing, Playworks

    Michael Tran, frank Director of Play & Playworks

    Tina Rosenberg, Solutions Journalism, New York Times

    Saleem Reshamwala, KidEthnic

    Lisa Schneider and Amy Lynn Smith, Merriam-Webster

    4:15 p.m. - 5:45 p.m.:

    Recess, See your Recess sheet for details of breakout sessions

    7 p.m. - 10 p.m.:

    Downtown Play Puzzle Hunt

  • Thursday, Feb. 8

    8 a.m.:

    Registration Opens, Hampton Inn Downtown, 2nd Floor

    9 a.m. - 10 a.m.:

    Main Stage Speakers, Hippodrome, Main Stage

    Professor Toon, Producer, Rapper, Songwriter

    Tom Liacas, NetChange Consulting

    Annie Neimand, Seven Minutes in Heaven…with a Scientist

    Eric Asche, Truth Initiative

    Sarah Corbett, Craftivist Collective

    10 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.:

    Recess, See your Recess sheet for details

    11:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.:

    Main Stage Speakers, Hippodrome, Main Stage

    Eli Pariser, Upworthy

    Georgia Hirsty, Greenpeace

    Annie Neimand, Seven Minutes…with a Scientist

    12:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.:

    Lunch, Sun Center Courtyard

    2 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.:

    Main Stage Speakers, Hippodrome, Main Stage

    Bahia Shehab, Artist, Associate Professor at American University in Cairo

    Annie Neimand, Seven Minutes in Heaven…with a Scientist

    Aaron Foley, City of Detroit

    Stephen and Fritz, EepyBird

    Kirk Cheyfitz, A More Perfect Story

    3:30 p.m. - 5 p.m.:

    Recess, See your Recess sheet for details

    7 p.m.:

    Comedy Show, Lizz Winstead and Ian Harvey at the High Dive

    and

    Game night at First Magnitude Brewing Co.

  • Friday, Feb. 9

    8:30 a.m.:

    Registration Opens, Hampton Inn Downtown, 2nd Floor

    9 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.:

    Main Stage Speakers, Hippodrome, Main Stage

    Nick Briz, New Media Artist

    Tania Mejia, Jolt

    Prize Panel

    9:45 a.m. - 11 a.m.:

    Recess, See your Recess sheet for details

    11:15 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.:

    Main Stage Speakers, Main Stage, Hippodrome

    Jeff Kreisler, Comedian & Author

    Travis Atria, Musician

    Jeff Orlowski, Exposure Labs

    Benjamin Booker, Musician & Alexa Asendorf

    Closing Ceremonies

    12:30 p.m. - 2 p.m.:

    Recovery Lunch